Browse events


1 - 20 of 459
  • Wednesday, 29 October, 2014 - 09:00 - 17:00
    
    • Eric Budish, Associate Professor of Economics, Chicago Booth School of Business
    • Mathias Dewatripont, Vice Governor, National Bank of Belgium
    • Barry Eichengreen, Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions, University of Cambridge
    • Dan Marom, Co-Author of "The Crowdfunding Revolution", Entrepreneur, Consultant and Researcher
    • Katharina Pistor, Michael I. Sovern Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
    • Thomas Wieser, President of the Eurogroup Working Group and the Economic and Financial Committee, Council of the EU
  • Wednesday, 8 October, 2014 - 13:00 - 14:30
    
    • Peter Liese, MEP, European Parliament
  • Tuesday, 30 September, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Doru Frantescu, Director, VoteWatch Europe
    • Gianni Pittella, MEP and Chairman, S&
    • D Group
    • Manfred Weber, MEP and Chairman, EPP Group (tbc)
  • Wednesday, 24 September, 2014 - 10:00 - 16:00
    
    • Paula Rey Garcia, European Commission
    • Arno Behrens, Centre for European Policy Studies
    • Wytze van der Gaast, Joint Implementation Network
    • Prof. Dr. Catrinus J. Jepma, Energy Delta Institute, JIN
    • Kaja Peterson, SEI-Tallinn
    • Frauke Thies, Policy Director, EPIA
    • Andreas Türk, Joanneum Research
    • Andrei Marcu, Head of the CEPS Carbon Market Forum, CEPS
    • Niki Artemis Spyridaki, UPRC
    • Jenny Lieu, University of Sussex
    • Oliver Rapf, Buildings Performance Institute Europe
  • Wednesday, 17 September, 2014 - 10:00 - 16:00
    
    • Marco Pagano, Professor of Economics, Università di Napoli Federico II
    • Adrian Blundell-Wignall, Special Advisor, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
    • Hervé Guider, General Manager, European Association of Cooperative Banks
    • Hans-Dieter Holtzmann, Head of EU representation, Deutsche Bank
    • Alain Deckers, Head of Unit, European Commission
    • Balázs Zsámboki, Senior Financial Stability Expert, European Central Bank (ECB)
    • Daniel Gros, CEPS
  • Tuesday, 16 September, 2014 - 09:00 - 13:00
    
    • Vincent Fosty, Telecommunications, Media and Technology, Deloitte Belgium (TBC)
    • Bridget Cosgrave, Founder, Every European Digital
    • DS Park, Chief Representative of Samsung EU Affairs, Samsung Electronics
    • Adam Watson-Brown, CONNECT/02 – Knowledge Management/Foresight, DG Connect, European Commission
  • Friday, 12 September, 2014 - 10:00 - 16:30
    
    • Andrew Howard, UNFCCC
    • Dirk Forrister, IETA
    • Andrei Marcu, CEPS
    • Ian Trim, UK
    • David Hone, Shell
    • Kelley Kizzier, European Commission
    • Christina Hood, OECD
    • Karen Holm, UNEP
  • Monday, 8 September, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Miroslav Beblavy, Senior Fellow, CEPS
    • Günther Schmid, Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin für Sozialforschung (WZB)
    • Tom Bevers, Chairman of the Employment Committee of the European Union
  • Monday, 8 September, 2014 - 09:45 - 12:00
    
    • Roger Albinyana i Saigí, Secretary for Foreign and European Union Affairs, Presidential Department, Generalitat de Catalunya
    • Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow, CEPS
    • Montserrat Guibernau, Professor of Politics, Queen Mary University of London
    • Nicola McEwen, Associate Director, ESRC Scottish Centre on Constitutional Change, University of Edinburgh
    • Alyn Smith, SNP Member of the European Parliament
  • Monday, 14 July, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • H.E. Stefano Sannino, Permanent Representative of Italy to the European Union
    • In conversation with Peter Spiegel, Brussels Bureau Chief, Financial Times
  • Friday, 11 July, 2014 - 13:00 - 15:00
    
    • Ilse Peeters, Director Public Affairs, Euroclear S.A.
    • Dirk Bullmann, Adviser, DG General Market Infrastructure and Payments, European Central Bank
    • Gaël Nicora, Asset Servicing Business Executive, The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV
    • Tony Freeman, Head of Industry Relations, DTCC
    • Agata Malczewska, Financial Markets Infrastructure, European Commission
  • Wednesday, 9 July, 2014 - 09:00 - 12:30
    
    • Introductory remarks by H.E. Anthony Luzzato Gardner, Ambassador of the US to the EU
    • H.E. Homayoun Tandar, Ambassador of Afghanistan to the EU
    • James Dobbins, US Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan
    • David O’Sullivan, Chief Operating Officer, European External Action Service
    • Ahmad Nader Nadery, Director of the Afghanistan Research and Evaluation Unit
    • Ugo Astuto, Director for South and Southeast Asia, European External Action Service
  • Monday, 7 July, 2014 - 12:30 - 13:30
    
    • Brian Bussey, Associate Director, Office of Derivatives Policy, Division of Trading and Markets, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
    • Eric Pan, Associate Director, Office of International Affairs, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Thursday, 3 July, 2014 - 09:00 - 13:00
    
    • Colin Blackman, CEPS Digital Forum
    • Ian Brown, Associate Director, Cyber Security Centre, Oxford University and Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute
    • Peter Harrop, Chairman, IDTechEx
    • Nicole Dewandre, Advisor to the Director-General, Societal Issues of the DAE, DG CNECT
  • Wednesday, 2 July, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Jaap Jansen, Energy Research Centre of the Netherlands, (ECN)
    • Emmanuelle Raoult , European Renewable Energies Federation
    • Jérôme Le Page, European Federation of Energy Traders
    • Claudia Brandus, Enel Green Power
  • Tuesday, 1 July, 2014 - 14:00 - Wednesday, 2 July, 2014 - 14:00
    
    • Luca de Matteis, Permanent Representation of Italy to the EU
    • Lord Sharkey, House of Lords
    • Chris Connolly, Galexia
    • Katarzyna Szymielewicz, Panoptykon
    • Joanna Parkin, BEPA
    • Elspeth Guild, CEPS
    • Daniel Drewer, Europol
    • Els de Busser, Max Planck Institute
    • Paul Nemitz, European Commission
    • David Wright, Trilateral
    • Inga Kroener, Trilateral
    • Raphael Gellert, VUB
    • Rocco Bellanova, PRIO
    • Jens-Hendrik Jeppesen, Center for Democracy &
    • Technology
    • Reinhard Kreissl, IRKS
    • Didier Bigo, King's College London
  • Monday, 30 June, 2014 - 15:00 - 16:30
    
    • Daniel Gros, Director, CEPS
    • Karel Lannoo, CEO, CEPS
  • Thursday, 26 June, 2014 - 09:30 - 13:00
    
    • Jürgen Schaaf, Counsellor to the Executive Board, ECB
    • Jonathan Faull, Director General, DG Internal Market, European Commission
    • Levin Holle, Director General, Financial Markets Policy, German Finance Ministry
    • Alejandra Kindelan, Director of Economic Research &
    • Public Policy, Santander
    • Shahin Vallée, Adviser to the President of the European Council
  • Wednesday, 25 June, 2014 - 10:00 - 16:30
    
    • Peter Czaga, Policy Officer, European Commission - DG Environment
    • Giulio Pattanaro, Research Programme Officer, European Commission - DG Research
    • Rosa Solanes, Advisor for Sustainable Development, European Association of Crafts and Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (UEAPME)
    • Koen Miseur, Account Manager, Enterprise Flanders (Agentschap Ondernemen)
    • Erica Russel, Head of Sustainability and Insight, BSK-Group CiC
    • Tom Dugmore, Technical Liaison Officer, Green Chemistry Centre of Excellence - University of York
    • Julie Lenain, Project Coordinator, Impulse - GreenTech Business Unit
    • Evelin Urbel-Piirsalu, Senior Expert, SEI-Tallinn
    • Theo Giamakidis, Energy Manager, Green Air Energy
    • Antoine Geerinckx, Founder, CO2logic
    • Lauren Milton, Salon Coordinator, Elan Hair Design
    • Corrado Topi, Senior Research Fellow, University of York - SEI
    • Emily Benson, Project Manager, Green Economy Coalition (GEC)
  • Tuesday, 24 June, 2014 - 18:00 - 19:30
    
    • Philippe Legrain, former Adviser to President Barroso
    • Shahin Vallée, Member of the Cabinet of President Van Rompuy
    • Cinzia Alcidi, Head of the Economic Policy Unit, CEPS